Monday, September 30, 2013

Weekend Results

In Nashville at the Women's Running Half Marathon, Kylie Lemon broke the tape in first place overall in a time of 1:30:42.  Kylie's time was over a minute faster than the nearest competitor.

Official Results

In Columbus, Indiana at the first annual Mill Race Half Marathon, Eric Charette set a two year best, running 1:17:48, placing him 1st in M35-39 and 17th overall of 2250 runners.

Official Results

In Scottsboro, Alabama at the 7th Annual Carlos Serrano Memorial PHP 5km, Brad Schroeder ran away from his competition by over 80 seconds and was the overall winner in 17 minutes and 1 second.

Official Results

At the Village of Providence in Huntsville, James Falcon notched his first win of the year with a solid performance at the Run for Wishes 5km with a time of 19:24.

Official Results

Official results of the Elkmont Lions Club 10km are not yet available, but here are some known results.  The Fleet Feet Racing Team took the top 6 spots with Andrew Hodges on top in 34:54, joined on the podium in 2nd place by Tyrone Harris.  Kathy Youngren was the top overall female in 43:15.

Results Pending

1 Andrew Hodges - 34:54
2 Tyrone Harris
4 George Heeschen - 35:30
5 Erik Debolt
6 Rob Youngren - 35:53
Greg Reynolds
Eric Fritz - 41:25
14th - Kathy Youngren - 43:15 (1st FOA)
Julia Clark

Thursday, September 26, 2013

Weekend Results

Georgia Jewell 50-Miler

Official Results

1st Female, 2nd Overall - Dana Overton 10:10:00

Run Around the World Ultra

Official Results

Christy Scott - 34 miles (1st female in 6-hr event)
Kathy Youngren - 30 miles (in 4 hours 30 minutes)

Duck and Run 5km directed by Eric Patterson

Official Results

2nd overall - Tyrone Harris 16:46.8

Talladega 21000 Half Marathon

Official Results

2 George Heeschen - 1:17:23
5 Rob Youngren - 1:19:32 (1st M35-39)
10 Dink Taylor - 1:24:19 (1st Mens Master)
45 Eric Fritz - 1:40:29
56 Kathy Youngren - 1:41:28 (8th female)

Monday, September 16, 2013

Weekend Results

Runners in the south finally caught a break this weekend from the late season oppressive conditions with a cooler than normal morning on Saturday.  The Fleet Feet Racing Team took advantage and locked in two of the top three spots at the Schoolhouse 5km, lead by Greg Reynolds in 2nd with an 18:07.  Robert Whitaker finished 3rd overall and was top men's master.

Monday, September 9, 2013

Recent Results

Have you beaten anyone from the Olympic Marathon Trials lately?  After racing in Dayton, Ohio last weekend that is something that Kylie Lemon of Fleet Feet Racing can add to her resume.

At the Holiday at Home 5km Kylie ran 18:23 and finished as 3rd female.  Tara Storage (2:40:00 at the 2012 Marathon Trials in Houston) ran 18:06 to finish ahead of Kylie, but her twin sister Kara Storage (2:39:55 at the trials) was 26 seconds behind Kylie.  Here is an article on the Storage Twins.

While this seems like a pretty cool accomplishment, Kylie was actually the 5th "Lemon" to finish the race!

1 Lemon, Christopher - 15;11
2 Lemon, Matt - 15:37
5 Lemon, Paul  - 16:44
7 Lemon, Maura - 17:01
12 Lemon, Kylie - 18:23

Official Results

In Huntsville at the 9.11km Commemorative Run on Redstone Arsenal, Kathy Youngren repeated with a time of 38:23.  Volunteering at the race were Rob Youngren and George Heeschen.

Official Results

Monday, September 2, 2013

Labor Day Weekend Race Results

The weekend started with one of the oldest road races in the state of Alabama, held right here in Huntsville.  Completely contained with Monte Sano State Park, the 10k/5k Road Races have been a local tradition dating back to 1972!  2013 marks the 42nd running and also Race Director Beth Benefield's 25th year managing the race.  The story this year was the oppressive heat and humidty as the temperature at the start of the 10km was 76 degrees and 91% humidity.

Brad Schroeder led the men in the 10km with a 2nd place overall finish in 35:31.  On the women's side, Kathy Youngren was 2nd place female and Aleisha Chaffin, the newest member of Fleet Feet Racing took 3rd in 45:16.

10km Results

2 Brad Schroeder 29 - 35:31
4 Robert Youngren 39 - 36:41
5 Erik Debolt 30 - 36:50
7 Eric Charette 37 - 37:37
14 Dewayne Satterfield 49 - 40:29
15 Robert Whitaker 54 - 40:50
23 Eric Fritz 46 - 42:29
24 Randy McFarland 52 - 42:32
26 Kathy Youngren 39F - 43:36
41 Aleisha Chaffin 32F - 45:16
125 Blake Thompson 32 - 55:49

Katie Maehlman took the 5km win by a margin of 15 seconds over her nearest competition.  Kathy bounced back from the 10km to post a 21:50 and round out the podium.

5km Female Results

1 Katie Maehlmann 36F - 20:28
3 Kathy Youngren 39F - 21:50
7 Aleisha Chaffin 32F - 24:21

Brad came back strong after the 10km to also take 2nd in the 5km.  Just 7 seconds back was Rob Youngren who took 3rd place overall in 17:56.

5km Male Results

2 Brad Schroeder 29 - 17:49
3 Robert Youngren 39 - 17:56
5 Eric Charette 37 - 19:04
9  Blake Thompson 32 - 19:46
13 Dewayne Satterfield 49 - 20:29
18  Robert Whitaker 54 - 20:54

Photo Courtesy of Gregg Gelmis, We Run Huntsville

Photo Courtesy of Gregg Gelmis, We Run Huntsville

In Tupelo, Mississippi, Dink Taylor posted a 3:14:21 in very warm conditions in the marathon. Dink was 11th overall and 2nd in M45-49 with this Boston Marathon qualifying time!