Tuesday, May 31, 2011

2011 Cotton Row Runs

Nike Fleet Feet Racing smoked the already hot Cotton Row Runs on Memorial Day, lead by Brandon York's personal course best 32:01, earning him 5th overall and a strong showing by Candace Jacobs who was 2nd overal female in the 10km.  The team racked up 11 overall or age group awards.

Photo by Rick Maehlmann

Photo by Rick Maehlmann

Photo by Rick Maehlmann

In the 5km, David O'Keefe set a personal best with a 16:45 for a 3rd place finish and Donald Bowman was the Men's Master winner.  The team racked up 9 overall or age group awards.

2011 Cotton Row 10km Team Results

Full Results - 1879 Finishers

5 32:01 Brandon York (Top 5)
17 36:47 Donald Bowman (5th Masters)
18 37:28 Eric Charette (2nd AG)
21 37:38 Candace Jacobs (2nd OA)
22 37:51 Erik Debolt (2nd AG)
23 37:55 Kevin Betts (1st AG)
32 38:39 Greg Reynolds
39 39:00 David Purinton (2nd AG)
47 40:07 Caitlin Morris (1st AG)
57 40:56 Eric Schotz (3rd AG)
59 40:58 Timothy Pitt
60 41:02 Jon Elmore
62 41:21 Brett Wilks
74 42:17 Randy McFarland
76 42:25 Brad Schroeder
87 43:16 Katie Maehlmann (2nd AG)
115 44:46 Lynn Curry (1st AG)
128 45:19 David Rawlings
169 46:40 Lyndsey Kulaw
228 48:28 Christy Scott
342 51:27 Madelyn Patton
477 53:29 Linda Scavarda

2011 Cotton Row 5km Team Results

Full Results - 1833 Finishers

3 16:45 David Okeefe (1st AG)
4 18:02 Donald Bowman (Men's master 1st OA)
6 18:35 Marty Clarke (1st AG)
8 18:56 Eric Charette (2nd AG)
12 19:18 Rick Maehlmann (2nd AG)
19 19:54 Greg Reynolds (1st AG)
25 20:24 Jon Elmore
36 21:07 Timothy Pitt (3rd AG)
43 21:46 David Rawlings (3rd AG)
52 22:05 Brett Wilks
68 22:40 Lisa Rawlings (1st AG)

Many other team members who did not race were out to volunteer and those are too many to name and we wouldn't want to leave anyone out!  Your work and volunteering is much appreciated!

Also this weekend, Linda Scavarda ran the 12 hour Run for Kids Challenge at Veteran's Park in Hoover, AL on Saturday. Despite temperatures in the low 90's, Linda completed 45 miles (in 11:32) and earned 1st Overall Female.

Official Results

Monday, May 23, 2011

Top Seeds for Cotton Row 10km

As of May 27, 2011

The Nike Fleet Feet Racing Team looks to have a strong showing at the 2011 Cotton Row 10km as they currently have 5 women in the top 25 seeds and 15 of the top 75 for the men.
2503 36:53 Candace Jacobs
2507 38:20 Caitlin Morris
2512 42:44 Katie Maehlmann
2517 44:00 Lisa Rawlings
2522 45:00 Linda Scavarda
2526 45:00 Madelyn Patton

18. 33:09 Brandon York
24. 34:30 Brad Schroeder
25. 34:45 Eric Charette
28. 35:30 Donald Bowman
36. 36:45 Kevin Betts
39. 37:00 Shane O'Neill
41. 37:15 Greg Reynolds
42. 37:18 Marty Clarke
43. 37:22 Jon Elmore
44. 37:30 Erik Debolt
54. 39:00 Timothy Pitt
58. 39:15 Eric Schotz
59. 39:40 Robert Youngren
70. 40:04 Randy McFarland
76. 40:20 Brett Wilks

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Weekend Results

It was an unbelievable weekend around the Tennessee Valley for the Nike Fleet Feet Racing team who either won outright or was in serious contention for the races in which they ran.

Blake Thompson was the overall winner at the David McKannan Run for Research 5km in a time of 18:07. Lisa Rawlings was 2nd overall female in a time of 22:17.

1 Blake Thompson`18:07
11 David Rawlings 21:01
18 Lisa Rawlings 22:17

Greg Reynolds was first overall at the Gurley Library Challenge in a time of 17:45.

Eric Patterson raced to a first place in his age group, placing 13th overall at the Xterra Oak Mountain Half Marathon in a time of 1:47.

Tim Vinson was the 2nd place master (age 45+ in this event) at Scenic City Trail Marathon atop Raccoon Mountain in Chattanooga, TN in a time of 3:21.  

David O'Keefe continues to improve his speed and ran 4:52 in the mile at the Harry Williams All Comers Track Meet, directed by team manager Marty Clarke.  Not to be outdone, Brandon York ran 15:05 later in the evening in the 5km.

Jon Elmore was the overall winner of the WMES Rebel Run 5km in a time of 18:43.

Donald Bowman was 1st overall at the Jesse Owens 10km and also in the 2-mile!

Friday, May 20, 2011

This Weekend

Eric Patterson will be racing the Xterra Oak Mountain Half Marathon this weekend.  Held within Oak Mountain State Park, runners navigate through weaving dirt pathways, leap over roots, and skate down pine-studded ridges through the lush green forest.

Tim Vinson will be racing the star studded Scenic City Trail Marathon atop Raccoon Mountain in Chattanooga, TN.

Best of luck to the entire team in where ever their Fleet Feet take them!

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Weekend Results

George Heeschen lead the way for the Nike Fleet Feet Racing Team this weekend with an outstanding performance at the Pittsburgh Marathon.  Results seem to be down, but unofficial posts have George at 2:40:00!  A new personal best.

Official Results

In Huntsville after just a week of recovery from a strong finish at Strolling Jim, Eric Schotz placed 2nd overall in the 10km, followed by Tim Vinson in 3rd. Official results are not available at this time but should be posted on thier website. Eric then went on to win the 5km race as well!

Official Results

At the Marine Corps Historic Half marathon, Dink Taylor ran 1:26:14 to finish 36th overall while Eric Fritz ran 1:32:31 and was 94th overall (a new personal best!). Dink Taylor was also selected to receive the 2010 RRCA Rod Steele Award for the most outstanding club volunteer in the nation. The award was presented to Dink at the 53rd Annual RRCA Convention in Fredericksburg, VA that took place along with the half marathon.

Monday, May 9, 2011

Weekend Results

This was a very good weekend for the Nike Fleet Feet Racing Team, starting off in Decatur, where Brandon York smashed the course record at the Steeplechase 8km with a time of 25:32 and captured the $100 bonus for bettering the old mark of 27:44. George Heeschen was 2nd overall with a 28:05. Jon Elmore was the first men's master and 3rd overall. 1 Brandon York 25:32 2 George Heeschen 28:05 3 Jon Elmore 29:46 5 Tim Vinson 30:26 9 Eric Patterson 33:07 33 Lisa Rawlings 38:28 Official Results
In Wartrace, TN, there was a female winner for the first time in the 33 year history of Strolling Jim, but the real story of the day was the race run by Eric Schotz who lead the team with a stellar 5:12. Schotz ran a very smart race and let the leaders go early before beginning to pick them off one at a time before claiming a 5th place. DeWayne Satterfield was overall men's master. 5 Eric Schotz - 5:12:52.0 7:36/M 6 Robert Youngren - 5:18:51.0 7:44/M 7 Blake Thompson - 5:23:47.7 7:52/M 8 Dewayne Satterfield - 5:28:12.8 7:58/M 10 Eric Charette - 5:31:17.5 8:02/M 14 Eric Fritz - 5:41:30.1 8:17/M 18 Dink Taylor - 5:46:46.2 8:25/M 60 Christy Scott - 7:33:47.9 11:01/M Official Results
In Corinth, Candace Jacobs was the top female at the Coca Cola Classic 10km with a 36:50 and also took home a cool $600 in winnings. Official Results

Monday, May 2, 2011

Weekend Results

During a time when the focus was on anything but running with the storms that passed through Northern Alabama, a few people tried to find some normalcy by taking part in area races.

In Nashville at the Country Music Marathon, Lynn Curry ran 1:39:07 placing 78th female of of 25,000 runners.  Lyndsey Kulaw ran 1:41:03.

Full Results Here

In Florence, Eric Charette placed 3rd overall at Swampers 5km.  Timing services were provided by team members Eric Schotz and Jon Elmore.

Our thoughts and prayers are with DeWayne Satterfield who lost his grandparents in the storm.